Monday, 29 February 2016

NEWS : Beef Alert! HKN’ s BRed Threatens To Beat Rapper Yung 6ix if he sees him ( Real full gist)

2016 is no doubt the year of beef!
Right from January 1st , the public has been entertained
by a series of public spats between some of our most
notable and not so notable celebs!
And today joining the endless list of celebs beefing is
HKN ’ s BRed & Yung 6 ix .
BRed who is Davido ’ s cousin recently threatened to beat
up rapper Yungsix. Taking to his snapchat the HKN
Artiste said ,
First of all , Yung 6 ix if i see you , I ’ m fu * king
going to beat your ass . I’ m going to F* ck you and
your crew up , You understand . You are wearing a
fake chain , You are F* cking broke
We don ’ t know what brought about this threat , but what
we do know is that on January 26 , 2016 Yung took
to Twitter where he threatened to expose big names in
the industry for their injustice against him . A month
later and he still hasn ’ t released the names.
Yungsix has yet to reply !
Could be BRed ’ s threat be linked to Yungsix ’ s January
threat ? Who knows ?!

Image Credit: Yung 6 ix & BredHKN + Source : That1960chick.com

NEWS : American Actor "Leonardo Dicaprio" wins His first Oscar Awards at the 2016 Oscars, see full list

Leonardo DiCaprio ’s win is the biggest moment of the
2016 Oscars and is currently trending on social media.
The 41-year-old actor picked up the award for his
work in the movie The Revenant.
Leo who is known for his role in Titanic movie has been nominated five other times in the past,
four times for acting and one time as a producer. He
previously got nominations for The Wolf of Wall Street
in 2014 (Best Actor and Best Picture), Blood Diamond in
2007 (Best Actor), The Aviator in 2005 (Best Actor),
and What’s Eating Gilbert Grape in 1994 (Best
Supporting Actor).
The other big winner of the night was Mad Max: Fury
Road, which won six awards all in the technical
categories.

See the full list of winners below... 

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge Of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight – WINNER

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant – WINNER
Micheal Fassbender, Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room – WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – WINNER
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – WINNER
Kate Winslet, Jobs

Directing
The Big Short, Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
The Revenant, Alejandro González Iñárritu – WINNER
Room, Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Film Editing
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel – WINNER
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight, Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and
Mary Jo Markey

Foreign Language Film
“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
“Mustang” France
“Son of Saul” Hungary – WINNER
“Theeb” Jordan
“A War” Denmark

Original Score
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“Carol” Carter Burwell
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone – WINNER
“Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

Production Design
“Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam
Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and
Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set
Decoration: Michael Standish
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson;
Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson – WINNER

“The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set
Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set
Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Visual Effects
“Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark
Ardington and Sara Bennett – WINNER
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan
Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands,
Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway,
Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett,
Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and
Adam McKay – WINNER
“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan
Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve,
Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del
Carmen
“Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy –
WINNER
“Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan
Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge
& Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa
Tran
Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera – WINNER
Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard
Starzak
When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and
Yoshiaki Nishimura

Cinematography
Carol, Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
Sicario, Roger Deakins

Costume Design
Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan – WINNER
The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Documentary Feature
Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees – WINNER
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe
Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby
and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny
Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry
Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen
Obaid-Chinoy – WINNER
Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi
Talisman

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka
Wardega and Damian Martin – WINNER
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window
and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert
Pandini

Original Song
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey” Music and
Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala
Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction” Music by J.
Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth” Music and Lyric by
David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre” Music and Lyric
by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith – WINNER

Animated Short Film
“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala – WINNER
“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt

Live Action Short Film
“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” Henry Hughes
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick
Vollrath
“Shok” Jamie Donoughue
“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage –
WINNER

Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White –
WINNER
“The Martian” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and
David Acord

Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew
Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and
Ben Osmo – WINNER
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy
Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson,
Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Source : LoggTV.TV 

Saturday, 27 February 2016

NEWS : Signed and Sealed, Upfront and Personal Becomes Wande coal 's Bookings and PR Management ( See details)


Black diamond better known as Wande coal yesterday revealed that he has just signed a deal with Upclose and Personal, the company will be in charge of His Bookings and PR management. 

For those who don't know much about the company Upfront and Personal, it is a leading global management consultancy with specialism in public relations, media buying, celebrity endorsement and event management. The company was first incorporated in the UK in 2001 and subsequently Nigeria in 2008 - offering holistic business and brand solutions for all sectors of business across Nigeria.

Congrats to him... 


Thursday, 25 February 2016

MUSIC : Cdq - Sun Seyin Freestyle ( Produced by Masterkraft)

Check out the Masterkraft produced Beat CDQ freestyled to,  The record is titled “Sun Seyin” meaning shift back... 

Cop it below n let us know what you think about the freestyle 

Wednesday, 24 February 2016

NEWS : Davido gift Out 2 Rolex watches to his HKN label mates n also reveals the price of His Rolex watch

Davido aka OBO decide to shut down rumors about his watch being fake, he shared with his fans the actual amount he got his wrist watch, he said in a caption that For those asking it's 120,000 dollars
$120K should be around  25 million at CBN rate oh!
 He also gifted two members of his crew Rolex watches...





NEWS : Lil Kesh set to drop his First Album ( Read full details)

                                   No one saw this coming 😝 
 Bariga born artiste Lil Kesh wrote on his social media pages confirming that he will be releasing his debut studio album in March this year, 2016. 
He tweeted that he told his boss Olamide he is ready for an album release. “I be like baddo I wan drop my album for March And e be like. Osheeyy! Mr me YAGI. It’s about time Give dem!,” Lil Kesh tweeted.
Olamide on Instagram confirmed the album will be out in March.
Davido, Olamide, Patoranking are some of the stars expected to be on Lil Kesh’s album... 
Congrats to him... 

Thursday, 18 February 2016

MUSIC : Tilla - Oni Reason feat Davido ( Produced by Kiddominant)

Oni Reason, the newest body of work from Africa’s ringing voice, Tilla, which features superstar pop singer Davido, was leaked about two weeks ago. We at Aquila Records on finding this out, pleaded with the media and fans alike to ignore the leak and wait for the official release instead. In good adherence to our plea, the leak was effectively contained and we are very delighted to announce that the official release is finally here.
Produced by ace producer Kiddominant and mastered by the very popular Suka Sounds, Oni Reason is a very groovy tune which bears elements of Pan-African highlife flows as well as urban new school vibes, with both Tilla and Davido bringing their A-Game.
Contained in an EP with the same title which was released exclusively for online sales, Oni Reason and the EP are already fan favorites on iTunes and other digital platforms.
Oni Reason is Tilla’s first single from a line up geared towards building up to his debut album, and is being premiered simultaneously today across several countries in Africa namely Nigeria, Congo, Uganda, Cameroon, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, South Africa, Ivory Coast and Ghana. To help differentiate between this and the leak, the Aquila Records voice signature is present on the official release.
The video for Oni Reason has been shot by Aquila Records’ preferred director, Frizzle, and it will be officially premiered at an exclusive unveiling event which will hold at West Africa’s most prestigious club, Club Quilox, in the coming weeks.
Listen to Oni Reason Featuring Davido below



NEWS : M.I Abaga reveals Tracklist for New Album ( See photo)


M.I Abaga – has just revealed
the tracklist for iLLegal Music 3 (The Finale) on his
social media accounts.
  • No release date has been confirmed yet but keep it Locked here for update. 


See Tracklist below... 


CLICK TO FOLLOW US ON TWITTER: @Dj_roszay 

For Dj Services, publicity, Advert ,Online music promo,Publishing of Articles… 

CONTACT US TODAY: 


BB pin: 563A8F96

Phone: 07058618036

Wednesday, 17 February 2016

NEWS : Nollywood Actress Tonto Dikeh welcomes Baby boy

Nollywood Actress Tonto Dikeh has just announced that she has welcomed a baby boy,  it came as a shocker to every one but still Big congrats to her!

Read Below….
Today I experienced the Greatest Miracle known to man. I can’t begin to explain the joy I feel, it’s super awesome.
I bless the Lord almighty for his protection/Safety and Strength and the birth of my Baby. My Pregnancy was such a beautiful one (Stress-free, Lovely, Spiritually great, Healthy and safe)’.
‘Pleass join me in welcoming my Baby into a perfect and loving World that GOD, My KINGKONG and I will create. I Am overwhelmed and over joyed, I am a Mother now. Woow, that’s something I never saw coming but God is indeed the master planner of our lives’.
‘His grace, Love.mercy, unlimited blessings, protection, Peace and so much more than I can express I have known and can testify to. Thank you God(the father,the son and the HolyGhost) for this blissful journey. I indeed gave birth like A Hebrew woman’

VIDEO PREMIERE : Sean Tizzle - Jalolo


Difference Entertainment presents the official music video to Sean Tizzle previous hit track tagged Jalolo.
Download Below & Enjoy!!


NEWS : No More Family Business, Peter Okoye of P Square wants their Elder brother Jude Okoye kicked out!

In a series of Tweets via twitter that sees Peter Okoye of P Square ranting on loyalty no longer running in the family, most especially between him, his management and elder brother. Apparently, he wants his older brother Jude Okoye kicked out of the Label insisting it's no longer a family business, tho! He gave explanation on how he has been nurturing and keeping this on a low profile for 4years, he also did pointed out that he is not splitting with his duo Paul Okoye but the management instead. 
See tweets below for better feeds. 

“I don’t have a problem with Paul but the management” tweeted Peter Okoye. “My loyalty for psquare and the fans still remains 100%” he stated before adding “A manager is been employed by the artiste not the other way round. #truthBeTold.”







MUSIC : Danagog- Your way feat Davido

From his soon to be released EP ‘Hookah Dab’Danagogrepping HKN Muisc drops another hawt tune titled ‘Your Way’ featuring label  Boss ‘Davido’.
Download Below & Enjoy!!

MUSIC : kcee - Bureau De Changer ( Produced by Dr Amir)

 Five Star hitmaker Kcee releases his first song for 2016. The Dr. Amir – produced ‘Bureau De Changer’ brings the trademark groove in a hybrid sound where Pop, percussion meets heavy highlife-sque trumpeting.




Tuesday, 16 February 2016

VIDEO : Dbanj - Emergency ( Dir by Unlimited La)

Slot Ambassador D’banj presents the official music video for his latest single titled Emergency directed my Unlimated LA.


Or watch below 


VIDEO : Kendrick Lamar Performing at the Grammys 2016 ( Full video)

The Grammys 2016 Full Show – Performances
2-15-16 Kendrick Lamar Delivers Politically Charged
Performance. 
I agree with quite a number of people that his performance was the best so far last night, you have doubts yea! Check it out below and let us know what you think... 


Or watch below


MUSIC : Vector - Prey ( Ycee Diss Track )

After been disrespected by an upcoming act regarding his line, Vector once again proves why he is an OG and should be respected. In Vector 's word - “Good luck to you f*ck boys; you will not distract me!” – Vector
ENJOY BELOW

NEWS : Complete Full List of Winners at the Grammy Awards 2016

The 58th annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held yesterday,  Monday, February 15, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
For the fifth year in a row, LL Cool J has hosted the
festivities — it also featured performances from a staggering
list of superstars, including Taylor Swift , Justin Bieber ,
Adele, Rihanna , Lady Gaga and more... 

See full lists of Winners below ( Note: that Winners in their right categories are boldly highlighted) 

Kendrick Lamar receiving an Award last night at the Grammy Award 2016
RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Really Love” — D’Angelo and the Vanguard
WINNER: “Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson featuring Bruno
Mars
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
To Pimp a Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
Traveller — Chris Stapleton
WINNER: 1989 — Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind the Madness — The Weeknd

BEST NEW ARTIST
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
WINNER: Meghan Trainor

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
WINNER: “Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes
“What Kind of Man” — Florence & The Machine
“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
An American in Paris
Fun Home
WINNER: Hamilton
The King And I
Something Rotten!

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town
“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth
WINNER: “Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Montevallo — Sam Hunt
Pain Killer — Little Big Town
The Blade — Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves
WINNER: Traveller — Chris Stapleton

BEST RAP ALBUM
2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole
Compton — Dr. Dre
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late — Drake
WINNER: To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Ship to Wreck” — Florence & The Machine
“Sugar” — Maroon 5
WINNER: “Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson featuring Bruno
Mars
“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding
WINNER: “Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

BEST RAP SONG
“All Day” — Kendrick Lamar and Kanye West
WINNER: “Alright” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Pharrell
Williams
“Energy” — Drake
“Glory” — Common & John Legend
“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“LSD” — A$AP Rocky
“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)” — The Dead Weather
“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: “Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick
Lamar
“Freedom” — Pharrell Williams

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“Apparently” — J. Cole
“Back To Back” — Drake
“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap
WINNER: “Alright” — Kendrick Lamar

“Truffle Butter” — Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil
Wayne
“All Day” — Kanye West featuring Theophilus London,
Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST MUSIC FILM
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown
Sonic Highways
What Happened, Miss Simone?
The Wall
WINNER: Amy

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Piece By Piece — Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful — Florence & The
Machine
Uptown Special — Mark Ronson
WINNER: 1989 — Taylor Swift
Before This World — James Taylor

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Empire: Season 1
Fifty Shades of Grey
WINNER: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Pitch Perfect 2
Selma

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
WINNER: Birdman
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Taylor Swift receiving her award at the Grammys 2016 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” — The Weeknd
WINNER: “Glory” — Common & John Legend
“Love Me Like You D” — Ellie Goulding
“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth
“Til It Happens To You” — Lady Gaga

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Ego Death — The Internet
You Should Be Here — Kehlani
Blood — Lianne La Havas
Wildheart — Miguel
WINNER: Beauty Behind the Madness — The Weeknd

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Worth [Live]” —Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
WINNER: “Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin
Intentional” — Travis Greene
“How Awesome is Our God [Live]” — Israel & NewBreed
featuring Yolanda Adams
“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Terral — Pablo Alborán
Healer — Alex Cuba
WINNER: A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Album) — Ricky
Martin
Sirope — Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Amanecer — Bomba Estereo
Mondongo — La Cuneta Son Machín
WINNER: Hasta La Raíz — Natalia Lafourcade
Caja de Música — Monsieur Periné
Dale — Pitbull

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING
TEJANO)
Mi Vicio Mas Grande — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz
Lizarraga
Ya Dime Adiós — La Maquinaria Norteña
Zapateando — Los Cojolites
WINNER: Realidades (Deluxe Edition) —Los Tigres Del Norte
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión — Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati
Cano

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto — José Alberto
“El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
WINNER: Son De Panamá — Rubén Blades with Roberto
Delgado & Orchestra
Presente Continuo — Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Que Suenen Los Tambores — Victor Manuelle

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“And Am I Born To Die” — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
“Born to Play Guitar” — Buddy Guy
“City Of Our Lady” — The Milk Carton Kids
“Julep” — Punch Brothers
WINNER: “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” — Mavis
Staples

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“All Night Long” — The Mavericks
“The Cost Of Living” — Don Henley & Merle Haggard
“Julep” — Punch Brothers
“The Traveling Kind” — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
WINNER: “24 Frames” — Jason Isbell

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
WINNER: Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell
Mono — The Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Pocket Full of Keys — Dale Ann Bradley
Before The Sun Goes Down — Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
In Session — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man of Constant Sorrow — Ralph Stanley & Friends
WINNER: The Muscle Shoals Recordings — The Steeldrivers

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Descendants of Hill Country — Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts of Love — Shemekia Copeland
WINNER: Born to Play Guitar — Buddy Guy
Worthy — Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100 — John Primer & Various Artists

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Wood, Wire & Words — Norman Blake
WINNER: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck &
Abigail Washburn
Tomorrow Is My Turn — Rhiannon Giddens
Servant of Love — Patty Griffin
Didn’t He Ramble — Glen Hansard

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER: Go Go Juice — Jon Cleary
La La La La — Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena — Keali’i Reichel
Get Ready — The Revelers
Generations — Windwalker And the MCW

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
WINNER: “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” — Arturo O’Farrill &
The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh
Mahanthappa
“Civil War” — Bob Mintzer Big Band
“Confetti Man” — Turtle Island Quartet
“Neil” — University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band
“Vesper” — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA
“Bruno Mars” — Vocally Challenged
WINNER: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy” — Pentatonix
“Do You Hear What I Hear” — Committed
“Ghost of A Chance” — Bob James & Nathan East
“You and the Night and the Music” — John Fedchock New
York Big Band
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
“Be My Muse” — Lorraine Feather
“52nd & Broadway” — Patrick Williams featuring Patti
Austin
“Garota De Ipanema” — Catina DeLuna featuring Otmaro
Ruiz
WINNER: “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime) — David Bowie
“When I Come Home” — Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
WINNER: Judith Sherman

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Alagoas — Alagoas
Bush — Snoop Dogg
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) —
Florence + The Machine
My Happiness — Elvis Presley
WINNER: Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and
his Texas Playboys — Asleep At The Wheel

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From the
Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 — Various Artists
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Lead
Belly
WINNER: Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to
be Danced — Joni Mitchell
Portrait of an American Singer — Tennessee Ernie Ford
Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 —
Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Beneath the Skin (Deluxe Box Set) —Of Monsters And Men
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) —
Father John Misty
WINNER: The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two
(1928-32) — Various Artists
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) — The Rolling
Stones
30 Trips Around the Sun — Grateful Dead
What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box
Set) — The Decemberists
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
WINNER: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol
11 — Bob Dylan and the Band
The Complete Concert by the Sea — Erroll Garner
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and
Country 1966-1985 — Various Artists
Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings,
1947-1959 — Various Artists
Songs My Mother Taught Me — Fannie Lou Hamer
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Before this World — James Taylor
Currency of Man — Melody Gardot
Recreational Love — The Bird and the Bee
WINNER: Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
Wallflower — Diana Krall

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)”
“Hold On (Fatum Remix)”
“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”
“Say My Name (RAC Remix)”
WINNER: “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Amdahl: Astrongnosia & Aesop
WINNER: Amused To Death
Magnificat
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Spes
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guitar in the Space Age! — Bill Frisell
Love Language — Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia — Marcus Miller
WINNER: Sylva — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV — Kirk Whalum
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
WINNER: Grace — Paul Avgerinos
Bhakti Without Borders — Madi Das
Voyager — Catherine Duc
Love — Peter Kater
Asia Beauty — Ron Korb

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Giant Steps” — Joey Alexander
WINNER: “Cherokee” — Christian McBride
“Arbiters of Evolution” — Donny McCaslin
“Friend or Foe” — Joshua Redman
“Past Present” — John Scofield

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers &
Hammerstein — Karrin Allyson
Find A Heart — Denise Donatelli
Flirting With Disaster — Lorraine Feather
Jamison — Jamison Ross
WINNER: For One to Love — Cécil McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander
Breathless — Terence Blanchard featuring The E-
Collective
Covered: Recorded Live At Capital Studios — Robert
Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene
WINNER: Past Present — John Scofield

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Lines of Color — Gil Evans Project
Köln — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Bana
Cuba: The Conversation Continues — Arturo O’Farrill &
The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: The Thompson Fields — Maria Schneider Orchestra
Home Suite Home — Patrick Williams

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
WINNER: Made In Brazil — Eliane Elias
Impromptu — The Rodriguez Brothers
Suite Caminos — Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Intercambio — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Identities are Changeable — Miguel Zenón

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Branches of the Same Tree — Rocky Dawuni
The Cure — Jah Cure
Acousticalevy — Barrington Levy
Zion Awake — Luciano
WINNER: Strictly Roots — Morgan Heritage

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo — Gilberto Gil
WINNER: Sings — Angelique Kidjo
Music From Inala — Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella
Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Home — Anoushka Shankar
I Have No Everything Here —Zomba Prison Project
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
¡Come Bien! Eat Right! — José-Luis Orozco
Dark Pie Concerns — Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: Home — Tim Kubart
How Great Can This Day Be —Lori Henriques
Trees — Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

BEST SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO
BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø) —Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments and
Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett
WINNER: A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety — Jimmy Carter
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean
Smart
Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Back to the Drawing Board — Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn — Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And A Lot. — Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest — Craig Ferguson
WINNER: Live at Madison Square Garden — Louis C.K.

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Janáček: Jenůfa”
“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria”
“Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail”
WINNER: “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortiléges; Shéhérazade”
“Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe”

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis”
“Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610”
“Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings”
“Paulus: Far In The Heavens”
WINNER: “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE
PERFORMANCE
“Brahms: The Piano Trios”
WINNER: “Filament”
“Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics”
“Render”
“Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2”

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
WINNER: “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes”
“Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos”
“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7”
“Rachmaninov Variations”
“Rzewski: The People United Will Never be Defeated!”
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs;
Mozart: Masonic Cantata
WINNER: Joyce & Tony — Live from Wigmore Hall
Nessun Dorma — The Puccini Album
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
St. Petersburg

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest
Norman: Play
WINNER: Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
Tower: Stroke
Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
WINNER: The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern —
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Shadows In the Night — Bob Dylan
Stages — Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You — Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

BEST DANCE RECORDING
“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond featuring Zoë
Johnston
“Go” — The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip
“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick
Lamar
“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis

WINNER: “Where Are Ü Now” — Skrillex and Diplo with
Justin Bieber

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Our Love — Caribou
Born in the Echoes — The Chemical Brothers
Caracal — Disclosure
In Colour — Jamie xx
WINNER: Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü — Skrillex and
Diplo

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“Identity” — August Burns Red
WINNER: “Cirice” — Ghost
“512” — Lamb of God
“Thank You” — Sevendust
“Custer” — Slipknot
BEST ROCK SONG
WINNER: “Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes
“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King
“Hold Back The River” — James Bay
“Lydia” — Highly Suspect
“What Kind of Man” — Florence & The Machine

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Chaos and the Calm — James Bay
Kintsugi — Death Cab For Cutie
Mister Asylum — Highly Suspect
WINNER: Drones — Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter — Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER: Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura — Björk
The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket
Currents — Tame Impala
Star Wars — Wilco

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“If I Don’t Have You” — Tamar Braxton
“Rise Up” — Andra Day
“Breathing Underwater” — Hiatus Kaiyote
“Planes” — Jeremih featuring J. Cole

WINNER: “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Gray)” — The Weeknd
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“He is” — Faith Evans
WINNER: “Little Ghetto Boy” — Lalah Hathaway
“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan
“Shame” — Tyrese
“My Favorite Part of You” — Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG
“Coffee” — Miguel
“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan
WINNER: “Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard
“Shame” — Tyrese
"Earned It (Fifty Shades of Gray)" — The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM
Coming Home — Leon Bridges
WINNER: Black Messiah — D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Cheers To The Fall — Andra Day
Reality Show — Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie —Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP/SONG COLLABORATION
“One Man Can Change the World” — Big Sean featuring
Kanye West & John Legend
“Glory” — Common & John Legend
“Classic Man” — Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
WINNER: “These Walls” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal,
Anna Wise & Thundercat
“Only” — Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris
Brown

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Burning House” — Cam
WINNER: “Traveller” — Chris Stapleton
“Little Toy Guns” — Carrie Underwood
“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” — Keith Urban
“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Stay A Little Longer” — Brothers Osborne
“If I Needed You” — Joey+Rory
“The Driver” — Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric
Paslay
WINNER: “Girl Crush” — Little Big Town
“Lonely Tonight” — Blake Shelton featuring Ashley
Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack
“Diamond Rings and Old Barstools” — Tim McGraw
WINNER: “Girl Crush” — Little Big Town
“Hold My Hand” — Brandy Clark
“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
PERFORMANCE/SONG
WINNER: “Holy Spirit” — Francesca Battistelli
“Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)” — Crowder
“Because He Lives (Amen)” — Matt Maher
“Soul On Fire” — Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters
“Feel It” — Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Destined To Win [Live] — Karen Clark Sheard
Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live —Tasha Cobbs
WINNER: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] — Israel & NewBreed
Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds
Six Song-Inspired Cocktails to Kick Your Grammys Party Up
an Octave: Check Out These Delicious Drinks! »

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb
How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle
Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher
WINNER: This Is Not A Test — Tobymac
Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
WINNER: Still Rockin’ My Soul — The Fairfield Four
Pray Now — Karen Peck & New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) — Point
of Grace

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
WINNER: Jeff Bhasker
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
WINNER: Ask Your Mama
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2,
‘Le Double’
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 4”
“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No.
2, ‘Le Double’”
WINNER: “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow -
Symphony No. 10”
Spirit of The American Range
Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’”

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
As Dreams Fall Apart — The Golden Age of Jewish Stage
and Film Music (1925-1955)
Ask Your Mama
WINNER: Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of
Tears & Grand Concerto
Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
Woman at the New Piano


Source : US magazine.com